Connect with us

Sport

Moran starts for Kerry with Ryan, Morley and Murphy on the bench

Published

on

Veteran midfielder David Moran returns to Kerry's starting line-up for tomorrow's Munster Championship quarter-final against Clare (7pm, live on Sky Sports). The Rahilly's man sat out the The Kingdom's last outing - the drubbing of Tyrone in the league semi-final - but he slots in this time around alongside Diarmuid O'Connor of Na Gaeil.

First-choice goalkeeper Shane Ryan returns to the matchday 26 following a six-week layoff due to injury, but he must make do with a spot on the bench as Kieran Fitzgibbon starts between the posts for the fifth match in a row.

Ryan will be joined in the subs by his clubmate and team captain Paul Murphy, as well as regular full back Tadhg Morley who missed out on that Tyrone match due to suspension.

That means that youngster Mike Breen retains his place at right half back with the Man of the Match versus Tyrone, Jason Foley, once again lining out at No. 3.

Peter Keane has opted to start with the same six forwards who did so much damage a fortnight ago. O'Brien, O'Shea, Geaney, Moynihan and the two Cliffords will be hoping for more of the same in Killarney tomorrow.

Four forwards have made the subs' bench: Killian Spillane, Tony Brosnan, Tommy Walsh and Micheál Burns.

Kerry team to face Clare

1. Kieran Fitzgibbon (Kenmare Shamrocks)

2. Brian Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht)

3. Jason Foley (Ballydonoghue)

4. Tom O’Sullivan (Dingle)

5. Mike Breen (Beaufort)

6. Gavin Crowley (Templenoe)

7. Paul Murphy (Rathmore)

8. David Moran (Kerin’s O’Rahilly’s)

9. Diarmuid O’Connor (Na Gaeil)

10. Stephen O’Brien (Kenmare Shamrocks)

11. Seán O'Shea (Kenmare Shamrocks

12. Paul Geaney (Dingle)

13. David Clifford (Fossa)

14. Dara Moynihan (Spa)

15. Paudie Clifford (Fossa)

https://twitter.com/Kerry_Official/status/1408501323121709059?s=20

Clare team to face Kerry

1. Stephen Ryan (Kilrush Shamrocks)

2. Ciaran Russell (Éire Óg, Inis)

3. Cillian Brennan (Clondegad)

4. Eoghan Collins (Ballyhaunis)

5. Cian O'Dea (Kilfenora)

6. Sean Collins (Cratloe)

7. Daniel Walsh (Kilmurry Ibrickane)

8. Darren O'Neill (Éire Óg, Inis)

9. Cathal O'Connor (Coolmeen)

10. Pearse Lillis (Cooraclare)

11. Eoin Cleary (Captain - St Joseph's Miltown Malbay)

12. Darragh Bohannan (Shannon Gaels)

13. Gavin Cooney (Éire Óg, Inis)

14. Joe McGann (St Breckan's)

15. David Tubridy (Doonbeg)

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Sport

Crokes hurlers set for senior championship bow

Published

on

Sunday will be a momentous day for Dr Crokes GAA as the club’s hurlers are set to participate in the Kerry Senior Hurling Championship for the first time.

The Crokes famously won the Intermediate in 2020 and after exercising their right to graduate to the top level, they now face into the daunting task of negotiating the rough and tumble of the top tier.

The Killarney club will take on four-time champions Abbeydorney in their first Group 1 pool game, with throw-in at Austin Stack Park at 1.30pm. O’Dorney are sure to provide a stern test; they reached the last four of last year’s competition before exiting at the hands of eventual winners Kilmoyley.

Two teams from each of the three groups of three will progress to the knockout phase.

Crokes will be hoping that the likes of Kerry senior Michael Lenihan and his brother Jack can lead the way on Sunday, while Kerry U20 footballer and accomplished soccer player Tom Doyle is also considered to be a real talent.

Elsewhere in the Kerry SHC, champions Kilmoyley will get the defence of their title up and running against Ballyheigue tonight at 7.30pm, and last year’s beaten finalists Causeway will do battle with St Brendan’s on Saturday at 7pm.

Continue Reading

Sport

Neighbours Spa and Crokes vying for Division 1 final

Published

on

Killarney rivals Spa and Dr Crokes will face off in Round 5 of the Kerry Senior Football League on Saturday with the winners advancing to the Division 1 league final. The match will take place in Lewis Road at 5pm.

Crokes currently lead the way in Division 1A with seven points from four matches, with Spa one point behind having won two, drawn one and lost one of their four fixtures to date. The new competition structure, which was devised to reduce the amount of games and travel required for all teams involved, sees the top team from each pool (1A and 1B) meet in the decider.

In the other pot, Kerin’s O’Rahilly’s are favourites to finish first as they currently sit on top of the pile with seven points. The Killarney Legion are still in contention – they find themselves just one point behind in second – but Rahilly’s will fancy themselves to win their final group phase match against bottom-of-the-table Beaufort. Legion travel back west to play An Ghaeltacht in Gallarus.

Beaufort have already been relegated to Division 2 for 2022 on the back of four consecutive defeats and they will be joined in D2 by the bottom-placed team in Division 1A. Kilcummin currently occupy that position but they can claw their way out of danger with a final day victory over Austin Stacks.

The second-from-bottom team in each pool will also meet in a playoff to decide the third and final team to be relegated to Division 2. These places will go down to the wire with John Mitchels and Stacks in the firing line in 1A and Rathmore, Kenmare Shamrocks and An Ghaeltacht all potential candidates in 1B.

DIVISION 2

In the second division, Castleisland Desmonds can secure their promotion back to the top table by defeating Na Gaeil in their final fixture, thereby securing top spot in Division 2A. It’s all to play for in 2B as Templenoe, Gneeveguilla and Ballymacelligott are joint top on six points apiece.

The runners-up in both pools will also play each other to decide the third team to be promoted with Glenbeigh-Glencar and St Mary’s in contention in 2A. They will duke it out for that final spot when they meet in Glenbeigh on Saturday; in fact, the winners will secure automatic promotion if Desmonds lose to Na Gaeil in Tralee.

The Dr Crokes B team are currently facing the chop as they sit bottom of 2A on zero points, but they can avoid automatic relegation by beating the team directly above them (Ballydonoghue) away from home on Sunday. Listry can do likewise in 2B if they can get the better of Dromid Pearses in Listry. If Crokes and Listry do the needful, they will meet in a relegation playoff to see who will retain their Division 2 status.

Churchill and Listowel lead the way in Division 3A with Laune Rangers, Milltown/Castlemaine and Brosna in the running in 3B. Glenflesk are safe but the same cannot be said of Currow, who will need to defeat St Senan’s to have any hope of avoiding the drop.

Firies are in pole position in Division 4A with Renard and then Fossa gunning for top spot in 4B. Stacks B and Cordal are in pole position in Divisions 5A and 5B, and it’s all to play for in Division 6 as the B teams of Dingle, Firies, Fossa, Kenmare, Glenflesk and Rathmore, as well as the Dr Crokes C team and Tuosist, are all still in the mix for promotion.

Full fixture list and tables can be found on the Kerry GAA website and across the Kerry GAA social media channels.

Continue Reading

Trending